UWI Crest Campus Image: Mona Curve image for menu aesthetics
 
Coloured Mural
The Jamaican Language Unit
Search |
 
    Audio Clips Photos Language List Country List Linguistic Maps  
  Survey of Indigenous Languages  
  Specially Featured Languages >> Arawak | Garifuna | Kromanti | Saramaccan | Berbice Dutch Creole
arawak
 
    Language Map     Other Links    
           
Population: 700 in Suriname (1980 census). French Guiana 150 and in Guyana 1,500(2000 Forte).ethnic population is 1,500.Population total all countries: 2,450. Ethnic population: 2,051 in Suriname (1980 census).
Region: Scattered locations across the north of Suriname. Also Coastal areas of French Guiana and west coast along the Corantyne River in Guyana.
Alternate Names: Lokono, Arowak
Classification: Arawakan, Maipuran, Northern Maipuran, Caribbean. Dialect used by the older adults in Suriname and Guyana. The young people use Sranan. Literacy rate in first language: below 1%. Literacy rate in second language: 25% to 50%.
The Arawak (Lokono) Society

The people referred to as Arawak refer to themselves as Lokono, from loko meaning 'people' and no  which marks the noun for plural. There are an estimated 15,000 ethnic Lokono living in Guyana of whom, however, only 1,500 are estimated to still speak the language. Lokono, a member of the Arawakan language family, is a seriously endangered language with very few children learning it. Nearly all of its speakers are adults and over the age of 50. The state of the language is in part the result of the Arawaks being a coastal people and, therefore, of the indigenous groups in Guyana, the one with the longest exposure to outside languages influences. The language which most closely resembles Lokono is Garifuna.

 
Country Access >> Belize | Dominica | Guyana | Jamaica | St. Vincent & the Grenadines | Suriname
  Home | About This Site | Contact Us | Other Related Links
 
 
Unesco Site JLU Site

© The University of the West Indies. All rights reserved. Disclaimer | Privacy Statement
Telephone: (876) Fax: (876)
Site best viewed at 800 x 600 resolution or higher.
statistics tracker