UWI Crest Campus Image: Mona Curve image for menu aesthetics
 
Coloured Mural
The Jamaican Language Unit
Search |
 
    Audio Clips Photos Language List Country List Linguistic Maps  
  Survey of Indigenous Languages  
  Specially Featured Languages >> Arawak | Garifuna | Kromanti | Saramaccan | Berbice Dutch Creole
warao
 
NO PICTURES
Population: Total number of members of the ethnic group: 5,000 (Forte 2000) (more in Venezuela)
Region: Guyana, coastal swamps of the North West Region.
Alternate Names: Warau, Guarao.
Classification: Language Isolate.
WARAO (WARAU, WARRAU, GUARAO, GUARAUNO) [WBA] A few speakers in Guyana out of 4,700 in the ethnic group (1990 J. Forte); a few in Surinam; 15,000 in Venezuela (1975). Northwestern Guyana near coast, mixed with Arawak and Carib. Language Isolate. In Oreala, Guyana, only the older people speak the language. NT 1974. Bible portions 1960-1967.
 
Country Access >> Belize | Dominica | Guyana | Jamaica | St. Vincent & the Grenadines | Suriname
  Home | About This Site | Contact Us | Other Related Links
 
 
Unesco Site JLU Site

© The University of the West Indies. All rights reserved. Disclaimer | Privacy Statement
Telephone: (876) Fax: (876)
Site best viewed at 800 x 600 resolution or higher.
statistics tracker